Feltham Cemetery

Introduction

The cemetery is laid out on a grid pattern and has graves set among grass and scattered trees. The picturesque lych-gate was built in memory of E L Benyon of Oak House, Feltham Hill.

Feltham Burial Board purchased land called The Long Pightle in 1885 for a new cemetery, which was consecrated in 1886; part of the land was later fenced off and temporarily used for allotments. There used to be a mortuary here, and the main entrance on Ashford Road has more recent gates, with older ornamental gates on the corner opposite St Dunstan's Church. The cemetery is surrounded by low walls that have lost their original railings. Mature yews line the path from the entrance with mature conifers along the boundary with Sunbury Road where there is an early C20th lych-gate. The cemetery is laid out on a grid pattern and has graves set among grass and scattered trees.