South West Middlesex Crematorium

Introduction

The Crematorium gardens have gradually been extended and now comprise the North Garden, a Wild Garden, a Rose Garden and the main lawn. Memorials include the Book of Remembrance and Arboria wooden plaques, both located in the Remembrance Hall beneath the tower, and within the grounds are Wall Plaques, Rose Bushes and Bronze Kerbstone Plaques.

South West Middlesex Crematorium opened in 1954 and now serves the London boroughs of Hounslow, Ealing, Hillingdon, Richmond and Spelthorne Borough Council. Surrounded at that time by open parkland, the site was chosen for 'its beauty and peaceful nature'. The group of buildings was planned on a symmetrical axis with a central Garden of Remembrance. The landscaped grounds have varied gardens behind the Crematorium building with numerous trees of many species; extensive rose gardens, and woodland areas.