Exmouth Seafront Gardens

Introduction

The gardens run behind the seafront esplanade and slope steeply down to Bath Road. There is a level area of the gardens in front of The Beacon, an attractive sea-view terrace.

The gardens are bounded to the north -east by The Beacon and slope steeply down to Bath Road to the south-west. The gardens extend for a short distance eastwards below Louisa Terrace (dating from around 1824) but then become the individual gardens to the houses in Louisa Terrace opposite.

There is a level area of the gardens in front of The Beacon, an attractive sea-view terrace. The earliest houses date from 1792. The Beacon is a mixture of red brick and stucco terrace houses with late Georgian pedimented door cases and porches with sturdy Ionic columns. There are some original lamp standards of around 1800 with square tapered shafts with Greek-key pattern.

This is a municipal garden for general public use.

Exmouth Town Council