Lee Ford

Introduction

The site has a late-Georgian house set within 18th-century parkland. There are extensive formal and woodland gardens which were largely developed in the 1950s. There is also a traditional walled garden. The garden has occasional open days. Please telephone 01395 445894 for details.

Lee Ford is a small but handsome late-Georgian white stucco house in a delightful parkland setting on the approach to Budleigh Salterton. The centre of three bays has a colonnade of six Tuscan columns, flanked by one storey wings with urns on the corners. There is also a gate post with similar urns.

There are extensive formal and woodland gardens, largely developed in the 1950s, but recently much extended with mass displays of camellias, rhododendrons and azaleas, including many rare varieties. There is also a traditional walled garden filled with fruit and vegetables, a herb garden, bog garden, rose garden, hydrangea collection and greenhouses. There is an ornamental conservatory and Adam pavilion.

• Reference: House
  • Local Listing or Building of Local Importance

• Reference: Area of Great Landscape Value

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Lee Ford is a small but handsome late-Georgian white stucco house in a delightful parkland setting on the approach to Budleigh Salterton.
  • Description: Traditional walled garden filled with fruit and vegetables.
  • Description: Herb garden.