Old Hall, Stone

Introduction

Old Hall, Stone is an early-18th-century townhouse, previously with a walled garden and glasshouses, now lost. The wall remains.

The house itself is currently in use as offices by Stone District Council, but the garden area is lost, under tarmac. We have some knowledge of the lost garden, based on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1880). This shows a rectangular walled garden, facing south-west with lawns, trees, and paths.

There is evidence of formal beds at the west end, together with two glasshouses. A third, larger glasshouse abuts the east end of the boundary wall, which faces south-east.

This wall is the only surviving feature of the garden. It stands about 2.4 metres high, and is of brick with stone coping. It is constructed in eleven curved bays, each 4.5 metres wide and 0.9 metres deep. It is in good condition, although partially overgrown with ivy.

Stafford Borough Council

Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford,, ST16 3AQ
History

This town house is thought to have been built in the reign of Queen Anne, and is known to have existed by 1712. It was re-designed in 1816 for local solictor, Edward Astbury.

• Reference: Hall

• Town House (featured building)