Harrow Lodge Park 7826

Brief Description

Harrow Lodge Park is an extensive rolling park, formerly part of the manor of Maylards Green and Wybridge. In the early 1960s a Garden for the Blind was created near Harrow Lodge. In the late 1980s Hornchurch Sports Centre was built at the northern end of the park.

History

By the late-16th century Maylards house stood near the present boating lakes, but no longer exists. The land was developed for public use in the 20th century; 60 acres were used for food production during World War 2 after which the local Council transformed the site into a public park with tennis courts, a rockery and a miniature golf course among the facilities. An 8.5-acre Boating Lake was formed by damming the River Ravensbourne, with a walled garden nearby.

Tube: Elm Park (District). Bus: 165, 252, 324, 365