East Ham Jewish Cemetery

East Ham Jewish Cemetery was established in 1919. Inside the main entrance is a small area of flowering shrubs, and there are pollarded limes along the two main axes, otherwise the whole area is laid out symmetrically with tarmac paths and gravestones set in gravel. There are some traditional classical funerary monuments. In the centre is a white painted brick prayer hall with cloister /colonnades designed by H W Ford, 1924, which is described by Meller as 'architecturally more suited to a Mediterranean seaside resort than a cemetery'. Next to the prayer hall is a hedged war memorial of gravestones set in grass. Those buried in the cemetery include the founder of the London Jewish Hospital, Isidore Berliner (d. 1925), and Solomon Mendeloff (c.1970) who as Ted 'Kid' Lewis was the world welter-weight boxing champion in 1915.