Duntish Court (also known as Castle Hill)

Introduction

The house was demolished in 1965, but the miniature 18th century landscape and pleasure ground survives. This includes a lake, cascade and a grotto.

The original ha-ha survives, as does a garden house, recently attributed to Chambers by Timothy Mowl (2003). Significant late 18th nd 19th century tree planting remains. The views of Dungeon Hill and beyond into North Dorset create a significant setting.

Despite the loss of the house, the surviving pleasure grounds of the late 18th century and the association with Chambers make the site a significant one. The tree planting is distinguished and there is a possible unresearched connection with the Holfords of Westonbirt.

History

The house, dated to around 1760, was created by Sir William Chambers and demolished in 1965. However, the miniature 18th century pleasure ground survives. This includes a lake, cascade and grotto. Given the date, the landscape may be the work of Chambers himself, and the grotto has been tentatively attributed to the Lanes of Tisbury.

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)

• Description: The house was demolished in 1965.