Stock House (also known as Stock House & Deer Park)

Introduction

The estate consists of house, gardens and deer park, much of which is thought to remain intact from the end of the 18th century.

The estate has many ancient trees and the remains of some avenues, which are enhanced by the backdrop of Brickles Wood. The deer park has iron railings and a ha-ha. The license to empark deer was granted in 1266, making this possibly one of the oldest extant deer parks in England. There is an indigenous herd of Menil Fallow deer.

01963 23511

The gardens have open afternoons in April, June and September.

For more detailed visitor information visit the Stock House website.

The site is 3 miles west of Sturminster Newton, on the A3030.

Stock Gaylard Estate Office

Stock Gaylard, DT10 2BG
History

The house appears to date from the early-18th century, with substantial alterations and enlarging after 1779.

• Dovecote
  • Description: The dovecote is formed of rubble walls with a tiled roof. Parts of it may date to the 14th century. There is a panel with the arms of the Lewys family, who occupied the estate in the 16th and 17th centuries. The dovecote was converted for use as a summerhouse in the 19th century.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house dates from the early-18th century. The date given here is based on local oral tradition.
  • Description: There is an 18th century summerhouse in Strawberry Hill Gothic style.
  • Deer Park