Dulwich Old Burial Ground

Introduction

The cemetery was enlarged twice over the years. It is surrounded on two sides by railings and at the apex of the triangular site are ornamental wrought iron gates with an elaborate overthrow, dated 1728 and made by G Buncker. The cemetery contains some fine 18th- and 19th-century tombs.

The site for the burial ground was donated by Edward Alleyn who owned the Manor of Dulwich. His charitable foundation, Alleyn's College of God's Gift, led to the establishment of almshouses and schools in Dulwich, and continues to manage an estate of nearly 610 hectares. Prior to this the nearest place of worship was some 2 miles away and there was no parish burial ground. The cemetery was twice enlarged over the years but was full by 1856 and closed to burials. It contains some fine C18th and C19th tombs and a number of famous people were buried here.