Tracy Park, walled garden

Introduction

This component area relates to the walled garden at Tracy Park. This area is now disused, and the features within it are derelict.

This feature is the walled garden. It is a large garden area, several hundred metres away from the main house. The garden is basically square-shaped, with rounded corners to the north. It is centred around an ornamental fountain and a pond.

The whole garden is now very neglected, but the presence there of many old shrubs seems to indicate that it was as much an ornamental garden as a kitchen garden. The coursed rubble walls enlcosing the garden are listed grade II.

There are still many old shrubs and fruit trees in the walled garden. The pond and fountain in the centre are derelict.

Access contact details

The site is now a golf course. It is not open to the general public, but there are public rights of way across the parkland.

Tracy Park Golf Club

Bath Road, BS30 5RN