Downton Hall

Introduction

Downton Hall is a brick house of the 18th century, and the grounds have been developed since about 1760, when a small Gothick lodge was built. There was a small park from at least 1827, and the hall was also noted for its shrubberies and flowers. By the late 19th century, Downton Hall was notable as an excellent example of an estate complex, with the hall, grounds, walled kitchen gardens, and the hall farm.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Downton Hall is a brick house of the 18th century, considerably altered around 1830 to 1840. The Tuscan porch, the fine circular entrance hall with Ionic columns, a honeysuckle frieze, a glazed roof, and the top balustrade all date to the 19th century.
  • Hunting Lodge
  • Description: There was a small lodge in the gardens from around 1760. It is a Gothick folly of three bays, with ogee arches over the doorway, the first floor Palladian window, and the gables.
  • Description: There were a number of ponds in the grounds of the hall.
  • Description: There were walled kitchen gardens in the grounds by the 1880s.