Ludford Park

Introduction

Ludford House lies immediately south of Ludlow, on the south bank of the River Teme. The house is of Elizabethan or Jacobean date, and was altered in the later 17th and 18th centuries. Ludford House lay just outside the north-east corner of the walled Ludford park, which was present in the 18th century, and still stocked with deer at the end of the 19th century. There were gardens to the south of the house in 1891.

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: Ludford House lies just south of the church, with the main range facing it. This range once featured the original principal entrance and the hall. The ground floor of the main range is of stone, the upper floor timber-framed. The timber work on the north side indicates a late-Elizabethan or Jacobean date. The west range is entirely of stone and accentuated with four large chimneybreasts and stacks. The house is now approached from the west through an archway and service courtyard. The east front of the house was remodelled in the 18th century.
  • Park Wall
  • Description: There was a wall enclosing Ludford Park on a map of 1752.