Cockington Court

Managed by Torbay Coast & Countryside Trust, the award winning country park is a paradise for walkers, gardeners, nature lovers and families. Along with much of Torbay, the country park is part of the UNESCO English Riviera Global Geopark (designated by UNESCO for its stunning geological heritage and landforms). There are wild woodlands and formal landscaped areas, such as the beautiful rose garden, arboretum and ornamental ponds. There is also an inspiring play area designed for children of all abilities. With support from the Heritage Lottery Fund, the Trust has set out a number of self-guided walks of varying grades through the park offering the opportunity to explore its different landscapes and vistas. Further details of these walks can be obtained from the court or Cockington Visitor Centre. TDA manages the intriguing walled art garden where you can find hidden artwork, open air rooms and a story telling area. It's a hide-and-seek haven for youngsters. The project is supported by the Feijoa Project and is constantly evolving.

Visitor Welcome Point and Craft Shop open daily from 10.30am – 5pm

Manor House open daily from 10am – 4.30pm (Oct – March)