Berry Pomeroy Castle

Introduction

The castle is a romantic ruin. The mansion was begun around 1560, but was never completed and was abandoned by 1700. There are woodland walks around the castle.

Berry Pomeroy Castle, a Tudor mansion within the walls of an earlier castle, is near the village of Berry Pomeroy, in South Devon

The mansion was originally built in the 15th-century by the Pomeroy family, then later expanded by the Seymours, who planned to set a great Elizabethan mansion within the castle’s medieval walls.

Access contact details

The site is open daily from 10 am between April and October. Closing times vary seasonally from 4 pm to 6 pm.

The site lies just over 2 miles to the east of Totnes off the A385.

The Duke of Somerset

13th Century

A royal licence to enclose the deer park at Berry Pomeroy Park was granted in 1207. The remains of substantial stone walls can still be seen around sections of the park. The sylvan approach to the castle ruins is one of the most dramatic in Devon and gives no hint of the spectacularly romantic setting, half way up a wooded hillside looking out northwards over a deep ravine and river.

16th - 17th Century

The de Pomeroys were here from the Norman Conquest to 1547. Their fortifications date only from the later Middle Ages. In 1547 the castle was bought by Edward Seymour, Duke of Somerset, and his family remained in occupation until 1688. The site is still part of the Duke of Somerset's estate.

18th Century

The Castle was a favourite study for 18th century romantic painting. In the 1790s W.G. Maton wrote ‘And when the surrounding scenery is taken into account, - the noble mass of wood fronting the gate, the bold ridges rising in the horizon, and the fertile valley opening to the east, - the ruins of Berry Pomeroy Castle must be considered almost unparalleled in their effect.'

In 1797 Polwhele noted ‘The ruins of this castle are an object of great curiosity to travellers. The north view seems the most romantic, from the old fragments of the castle breaking thro' the deep umbrage of the fantastic woods.'

The castle is looked after by English Heritage.

• Reference: Castle Mill and adjoining Millers House