Dartmouth Park and Dartmouth Park Hill Reservoirs 7755

Brief Description

The land slopes steeply to the north and the east of the reservoirs, which are now covered with grassland. The top of the slope gives a bird’s eye view over south-east London. The park has an enclosed seating area surrounded by a hedge, which local children helped to plant in 1991.

History

Dartmouth Park takes its name from the Earl of Dartmouth who bought land here in the mid-18th century. Housing development accelerated from the mid-19th century and the need to increase the supply of fresh water to serve London’s expanding population meant that water companies were building new facilities. Two covered reservoirs were constructed on Dartmouth Park Hill in 1855 by the New River Company and connected to its new waterworks and pumping station by Stoke Newington reservoirs. Dartmouth Park was laid out on the edge of the reservoirs and opened to the public in 1972.

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

Directions

Tube: Tufnell Park, Archway (Northern) then bus. London Overground: Upper Holloway. Bus: 4, 17, 41, 43, 134, 143, 263, 271, 390, C11, W5