Whittington Park, Islington 8158

Brief Description

Since 1973, the park has been extended to over 10 acres and provides numerous sport and play facilities. Horticultural features include rose and shrub beds, woodland and a war memorial is set into the grass near the park's boundary with Holloway Road.

History

Whittington Park started life in 1954 as a small public open space of under 1 acre, but it was not officially opened until August 1973 by which time it had grown to c.6 acres. It was opened by the then Mayor of Islington, Cllr Harry Reid. Festivities included a play with over 300 children taking part, a barbecue for 500 people and a disco in the evening. A time capsule, to be opened in 50 years' time, August 2023, was buried with a message to be read by future Islingtonians.

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

Tube: Archway (Piccadilly). Rail: Upper Holloway. Bus: 17, 43, 271