Highgate Enclosures (also known as Kentish Town Green)8764

Brief Description

Highgate Enclosures consists of three landscaped areas on the south-west side of Highgate Road that formed part of the old village green of Kentish Town, a once extensive area of commonland that was gradually enclosed. The railed gardens have grass, shrubs and some flower beds, with paths and seating.

History

This district was marked as 'Green Street' in John Rocque's map of 1746. By the C19th they existed as green enclosures separating the villas of The Grove from Highgate Road, by 1906 overlooked by the Edwardian Lissenden Gardens Estate. In 1940 an air raid shelter was built in the most northerly enclosure for use by tenants of the estate.

Directions

London Overground: Gospel Oak. Tube: Kentish Town, Tufnell Park, Highgate, Archway (Northern) then bus. Bus: 143, 210, 271, 214, C2, C11