Croham Hurst 9311

Brief Description

Croham Hurst is an extensive woodland area with historical and natural interest. It continues to be a popular local beauty spot.

History

The bare summit at c.477 ft above sea level meant it was a safe place for early settlement, but it was later used for farming. The manor of Cronham (Croham) became the property of Archbishop Whitgift in the C18th but in the late C19th when Croham Hurst was a popular place to visit, few people realised it was private. In 1898 the Whitgift Governors planned to sell the lower slopes for development, and offered the higher part to Croydon Corporation. A spirited campaign against any development resulted in the whole of Croham Hurst being purchased by the Corporation in February 1901.

Directions

Rail: South Croydon, East Croydon then bus. Rail/London Overground: West Croydon. Bus: 64, 409, 412, T33