Wettern Tree Garden (also known as Roselands)9164

Brief Description

The gardens now also include the Rose Trellis Garden created in 1967 and a Millennium Gazebo in 2000.

History

Wettern Tree Garden was laid out from 1919 on by Eric Frank Wettern, whose family had moved to Sanderstead in the 1900s. He and his brother Herbert built houses and later purchased land to create gardens. Eric's garden at Roselands was a series of themed gardens, with specimen and rare trees grown from seed collected during business trips, and Herbert created a rose garden. A lifelong member of the RHS, Eric was a member and later President of the Sanderstead Horticultural Society, which in 1953 held its Summer Show in his garden at Roselands. When he conveyed his garden to Croydon Corporation for the benefit of the public in 1965 the name was changed to Wettern Tree Garden.

The garden is open 8am Mon-Fri/9am weekends - dusk.

Rail: Sanderstead, Purley Oaks. Bus: 403