Cragside, Rock Gardens

Introduction

The rock gardens are located on the slopes surrounding the house to the west and south. The area is made up of large amounts of sandstone. Heathers and other alpine plants are dispersed amongst them. There are also two cascades.

hilly

Fell sandstone was originally brought from the surrounding moors and placed to show the weathered sides. The look was intended to be in keeping with the surrounding landscape.

The gardens can be roughly split into three main sections. The first and oldest section, dating to the 1870s, is north and west of the house. A tumbling effect was used to create a giant scree. The second area is also to the west but closer to the house. Here the rocks were laid out as a grand pavement. Finally in about 1890 a carriage circle was created to the east at the front door. A similar effect with rocks being laid out as a grand pavement was used (Dixon, 2007: 34-35).

The National Trust have taken great effort to restore the gardens For many years the area was hidden under a blanket of gaultheria shallon and rhododendron ponticum. The trust has now planted a mixture of heathers, azaleas, berberis, sorbus and pieris which is more in keeping with the original design.

The gardens are open between March and December, but are closed on Mondays.

Directions

The site is 1 mile north of the town of Rothbury, off the B6341. Please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/cragside/how-to-get-here/

• Rock Garden

• Cascade
  • Description: The lower cascade was rebuilt by the National Trust in 2006. The cascade originally dated to the 1870s but was lost through erosion.
  • Cascade
  • Description: A cascade located to the north of the house. It includes an echo chamber to enhance the sound of the tumbling water.

Cartington