Bide-a-Wee Cottage Garden

Set in the Northumberland countryside the garden is a great place to escape the hustle and bustle of daily life. Enjoy the peace and tranquility while taking in the views of the garden and the surrounding Northumbrian countryside from the many seated vantage points. Bide-A-Wee Garden has been created out of a small sandstone quarry over the last quater of a century by Mark Robson. The site was originally bare and exposed apart from rough grass, whin (gorse) and an outer drystone boundary wall. It has taken years of imagination, planning, development, hard work and nurturing to transform this former quarry into a garden oasis.