Armstrong Park

This historic park on the East bank of the Ouseburn Valley is recorded in the Ancient Woodland inventory with many oak, elm, beech, ash and sycamore trees. The park is well connected to Jesmond Dene and Heaton Park by a good network of paths, making it popular for dog walking and informal exercise. The tennis and basketball courts and bowling green are well used and the play area is popular with families or there are plenty of grassy open spaces to burn off some energy. The post medieval watermill was restored in 2011 using Heritage Lottery Funding. And make sure you discover King John’s Well – thought to once be a medicinal spring for King John’s Palace (the remains of which can still be seen in Heaton Park).