Cragend Farm

Cragend Farm sits quietly on the edge of the famous Cragside Estate, Rothbury, near Alnwick and Bamburgh, in Northumberland, designed by Lord Armstrong of Cragside for his prize cattle. This 16th century farm was re-modelled and transformed by Northumbrian Industrialist Lord William Armstrong of Cragside in 1880’s. It has a unique history thanks to this great innovators vision for engineering and science including a Grade II* Agricultural Site. British Rare Breed Pedigree Whitebred Shorthorn Cattle and Park Type Cheviot Sheep roam our fields and there is also plenty of wildlife to see. Shaun & Lou Renwick welcome you to holiday at East Cottage, or B&B in 'The Armstrong Wing’ and ‘The West Room’ of Cragend Grange where a delicious Breakfast is cooked for you before you step out for the day. Historic heritage Holiday Accommodation, Farming with Rare Breeds, and Bio-Mass sustainability.