Cowdon Hall (also known as Kouden, Cowdenhall, Crofthead)

Introduction

This is the remnants of the designed landscape of Cowdon Hall, laid out as the setting for a mill-owner's mansion house in the 1860s.

Situated on a north, north-west facing hillside above the Cowden Burn.
The remnants of the designed landscape of Cowdon Hall lie approximately one mile west of the town of Neilston, East Renfrewshire. Extending to over 13 hectares much of the land is on a north-west facing slope extending along the south side of the Cowdon Burn, Lochlibo Road the A736 from Neilston to Lugton, and the railway line from Barrhead to Dunlop.

Settlement on the site is known to date from at least the 1630s, at which time the Cowdon Hall whose remains are present today was constructed by William Cochrane. However a structure ‘Kouden' is recorded on Timothy Pont's Renfrewshire Manuscript, estimated to have been drawn between 1583 and 1596, suggesting there may have been an even earlier house on or near this site.

Following the development of the textile industry along the Levern Valley in the late-18th and early-19th centuries and the establishment of the Crofthead Mills, the mill owner James Orr built a mansion, Crofthead House, alongside in the 1830s. Some thirty years later his nephew Robert Orr replaced Crofthead House with a new mansion on the same site called Cowdon Hall. The landscaped setting for this new house was extended and embellished.

Although the family left the house in the early-20th century when Crofthead Mills passed into the ownership of a large textile thread company, the house continued to be used by the new owners with the surrounding landscape maintained for the use of the mill workers. The house and ancillary structures, including the stables, conservatories and glasshouses, were demolished in 1964 with maintenance of the designed landscape ceasing. The North Lodge has been demolished though the fine gate posts survive. The South Lodge survives in private ownership and has been extended.

Today, although much of the landscape is overgrown many features of the design are still discernible and the site is popular with the local community through informal access. Plans for improved access to the site are under consideration.

Further details about Cowdon Hall are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/330071/details/cowdon+hall/