Caldwell House (also known as Coldwel, Callwall)

Caldwell Estate in East Renfrewshire is the location of what remains of Caldwell House, a mansion constructed in 1773 to a design by Robert Adam. Significant parts of the estate, although overgrown, are largely unaltered. Many of the classic features associated with a typical 18th-century estate can still be seen. Evidence of two previous periods of settlement on the estate lands can also be found, including the remains of a formal garden associated with a previous house constructed around 1715.

Further details about Caldwell Estate are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/334095/details/caldwell+house+estate/