Cottenham Park (also known as Prospect Place (meadows), Cottenham Park Estate, Cottenham Recreation Ground, Melbury Gardens)

Introduction

A diagonal path across the park marked by trees and hedging is a remnant of an avenue that once stretched across the whole estate. A number of old trees survive including an oak probably planted shortly after the Battle of Trafalgar, and some of the London plane trees along the park boundary date from 1898. Facilities for cricket, football, tennis and bowling were provided, all but the bowling green remaining today, and permission for concerts by local bands was granted in the park's early years.

The park is open from 8am (weekdays)/9am (weekends/Bank Hols) - dusk.

Rail: Raynes Park then bus. Bus: 200.