Atkinson Morley Hospital Grounds (also known as Prospect Place, Cottenham Park Estate, Atkinson Morley's Convalescent Hospital, Atkinson Morley's Centre for Neurosciences)9179

Brief Description

The wooded grounds are on a sloping site, with an area of lawn levelled south of the hospital and the north-east woodland developed on an abandoned orchard and garden. Some trees from the former planting remain.

History

Atkinson Morley Hospital was built near the former site of the C18th Prospect Place, which had gardens laid out by Humphry Repton in the late C18th/early C19th. Later known as Cottenham Park, the estate was sold for development in the early 1850s. Part of the site was acquired for the new hospital in 1863, which opened in 1869; the old house was pulled down and the hospital laundry built on its site.

Rail: Wimbledon, Raynes Park then bus. Tube: Wimbledon (District) then bus. Bus: 200.

Just one person associated to Atkinson Morley Hospital Grounds