Cotesbach Hall & Manor

Cotesbach Estate today is what remains of the property bought by the Marriott family in 1759. The Estate is made up of a collection of historic buildings including Cotesbach Hall, The Manor, The Stable Yard and a walled kitchen garden. Just south of The Stable Yard lies the arable & ancient ridge and furrow which is surrounded by a strip of woodland. ​250 years after the Marriotts first made Cotesbach their home, we are gradually restoring the buildings, creating spaces which are sustainable, useful and relevant to our 21st-century world. We recognise the importance of the rural heritage of each one of these buildings and the land surrounding them. We endeavor to make the Estate accessible to all - providing opportunities, evoking creativity and most importantly sharing our space.