Winwick Manor

Introduction

The gardens associated with the 16th-century Winwick Manor have formal and informal areas, including a parterre. It is not known when they were laid out.

History

There may have been a medieval deer park just north of the manor, as suggested by field names such as Big Park on a mid-19th-century map.

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: SMR 1085/3 - MNN16494

• Gate Piers
  • Description: Gate piers and wooden gates probably dating from the 17th century and restored in the early 20th. They are about 7 metres north of the west front of the manor house.
  • Garden Wall
  • Description: A late-17th-century wall about 20 metres south-east of the south front of the manor house. It is built of chequered brick with lias coping.
  • Arch
  • Description: Early-17th-century gate arch and attached walls. The semi-circular stone arch is framed by pairs of Doric columns. This gate arch is reported in the 1998 Buildings at Risk survey.
  • Stable
  • Description: Sixteenth- and 17th-century stables and outbuildings with some 20th-century features.
  • Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: Winwick Manor comprises two houses. The original building dates from the 16th century. It was later reduced in size and extensions were added in about 1920.

Winwick