Cloverley Hall

Introduction

Cloverly Hall features the remains of a 19th-century house and surrounding grounds. The site is now a Christian retreat and conference centre.

History

The grounds around Cloverley Hall had been laid out before 1808, when they ran down to Cloverley Pool. By 1827, a small area had been formally imparked around the Hall and along the drive which approaches it from the south-west and north-east.

In 1864, the Hall was rebuilt by Eden Nesfield in partnership with Norman Shaw. It was constructed in brick in the Elizabethan style. By 1880 the area imparked had expanded to partly include Cloverley Pool.

After the rebuild of the house, the grounds were expanded and improved. By 1880, there were extensive shrubberies behind the house, as well as outbuildings and the remains of a medieval moat. Lodges had been built at either end of the drive. The park also contained two ice-houses and a saw mill.

Between the two World Wars, most of the house was pulled down, the principal rooms were regrouped, and the main wing was rebuilt with material from the original house. Since 1968, it has been a Christian retreat and conference centre.

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: The early house at Cloverley was replaced in 1864 with a new construction by Eden Nesfield in partnership with Norman Shaw. It was of red brick in the Elizabethan style, with transomed windows and straight gables. Most of the house was pulled down between the wars, and the dominant remaining feature is the tower, with a steep hipped roof enriched by dormers and Franco-Flemish style roofs.
  • Description: A drive approaches the hall through the park from southwest to northeast.
  • Description: There were shrubberies laid out behind the house after it was rebuilt.