Clifton Maybank

Introduction

Clifton Maybank is a complex site dating from the 16th century. After decline in the 18th century the buildings became a working farm, but were then restored in the late 19th century. Features survive from the 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. There is also archaeological evidence of the pre-1650 landscape.

Clifton Maybank retains archaeological evidence of a pre-1650 landscape, as well as a substantial surviving garden created before 1850. It is also a good example of pre-1914 gentrification.
History

Clifton Maybank is a complex site dating from the 16th century, which may include traces of an earlier medieval landscape. The house was grand, but declined in the second half of the 18th century. Significant features were demolished, sold and re-erected elsewhere. These included the north front at Montacute and the gate house at Hinton St. George, Somerset.

In the 19th century the remaining buildings became a working farm and parts of the estate were sold for railway development. The house and grounds were restored in the late 19th century. The gardens reflect this history. They include a 16th or 17th century bowling green with a raised walk. There are also the remnants of 18th century avenues and an early 18th century garden pavilion or gazebo. There are 19th century water works for the generation of power and Edwardian garden features, including a small Dutch garden.

• Description: There is a 16th or 17th century bowling green with a raised walk.
  • Description: The raised walk is associated with the bowling green.