Charles Dickens Museum

The Victorian family home of Charles Dickens in London- Welcome to the Charles Dickens Museum in London. This is where the author wrote Oliver Twist, Pickwick Papers and Nicholas Nickleby. It’s where he first achieved international fame as one of the world’s greatest storytellers. Visit us to discover the Dickens family home. Uncover the private world behind the author’s public image. Explore his study, the family bedchambers, and the servants’ quarters below stairs. See treasures including Dickens’s desk, handwritten drafts from the novels he wrote here, and his young wife’s engagement ring. Walk through rooms dressed with their furniture, table ware, portraits, marble busts, china ornaments and paintings. Life in the Dickens family home -Dickens and his wife Catherine moved here to 48 Doughty St, London, a few months before Queen Victoria began her reign in 1837. The couple raised the eldest three of their ten children in the house. They also hosted many of the period’s leading figures with dinners and parties. Charles Dickens’s study- At the centre of the house is the author’s study. In this book-lined room he wrote an extraordinary number of newspaper articles, journal essays, short stories and novels – always with a quill pen and often by candlelight. He was frequently inspired by the busy household of family, servants and guests around him. Events and exhibitions The Museum presents a lively programme of special exhibitions, workshops, performances and talks on Dickens’s life, work and legacy.