St George's Gardens, Bloomsbury (also known as St George Bloomsbury Burial Ground, Martyr Burial Ground)

Introduction

The site originated as a burial ground designed by Nicholas Hawksmoor, which opened in 1715 and closed for burials in 1855. In 1885 two adjoining burial grounds, those of St George's Bloomsbury and of St George the Martyr, were combined and opened as a public garden designed by William Holmes. The garden was restored under the Urban Parks programme between 1997 and 2001. The present garden covers about 1 hectare and contains a variety of fern species.

Level

Early C18 burial ground, laid out as public gardens in the C19.

St George's Gardens, c 1ha, are located to the north of Coram's Fields and west of Gray's Inn Road, on the eastern edge of Bloomsbury. The gardens are on level ground and are rectangular in shape but with the south-west quarter (a disused cemetery) now divided off. The gardens are enclosed by early C18 brick walls on the south, west and north sides and by a mesh fence on the east side, and are surrounded by the buildings in the surrounding streets to the north and west, by a school to the east and by the Coram's Foundation to the south.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main entrance to the gardens is from Handel Street to the west, through gates flanked by cast-iron railings with spearhead finials and served by an early C19 one-storey lodge (listed grade II with the walls and monuments) to the south of the gate. There are two further entrances, one from Sidmouth Street to the north-east and one from Heathcote Street to the south-east.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

On entering the gardens from the main entrance to the west there are steps descending to the gardens, with views through to the far side. The gardens are laid out as lawn, with scattered mature trees including plane, lime, oak, catalpa and weeping ash. Amongst the trees on the grass are C18 table tombs, including the tomb of Robert Nelson, an obelisk, an urn and other large monuments, left in their original positions and reminiscent of the Avenue of the Tombs, Pompeii.

To the south of the entrance is the lodge and south of this, beyond the boundary of the gardens, is the nursery and glasshouse for the garden and the disused cemetery (formerly part of the burial grounds but separated from the rest of the grounds in the 1880s).

Against the north and south boundary walls are shrubberies and most of the gravestones, which were repositioned when the gardens were laid out.

Paths meander through the gardens, leading through an area of formal bedding in the western portion, to the centre, where the grounds are their original width (double that of the western portion). Most of the large table tombs are located in this area and the obelisk is located in the south-west corner, near the southern boundary wall of the St George-the-Martyr burial ground.

To the east the wall has been demolished and the mesh fence gives views over to the school beyond. In the north-east corner of the gardens, close to the Sidmouth Street entrance there is an area of rose beds.