Goodenough College, London House Quadrangle

Introduction

London House has an enclosed quadrangle entered through wrought-iron gates. The central garden is set to lawn with mixed beds on the perimeter and three specimen trees including a large mulberry. A sundial in the garden was unveiled by HRH The Queen on 10 November 2006 to mark the 75th anniversary of the college.

Access contact details

The site is open occasionally. There are college tours: Fridays at 1pm and first Sat of month at 11am (contact: tours@goodenough.ac.uk)

Directions

Tube: Russell Square (Piccadilly), King's Cross St Pancras (Piccadilly, Hammersmith & City, Circle, Metropolitan, Northern). Bus: 17, 45, 46; 19, 38, 55, 243

Goodenough College

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)