Ceely House (also known as County Museum)4478

Aylesbury, England, Buckinghamshire, Aylesbury Vale

The site consists of the grounds of the county museum.

History

Ceely House has its origins in the 1450s, but now stands with an 18th century red brick facade.The lawn was used for tennis and croquet. A cess pit, now converted into a wishing well, is thought to date back to the 15th century.In the 1960s, parts of the grounds were converted into allotments.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open throughout the year, with shorter hours in the winter. It is closed on Sundays. Please see: http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/bcc/content/index.jsp?contentid=-1147615288
  • Museum (featured building)
  • Description: The building originated in the 1450s.
  • Water Feature
  • Description: A cess pit, now converted into a wishing well, is thought to date back to the 15th century.

Directions

The site is in the centre of Aylesbury, north of the railway station. Please see: http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/bcc/maps/detail.jsp?contentid=1805487744

• Aylesbury