St Pancras Parish Churchyard (also known as St Pancras New Church)7509

Brief Description

The church has landscaping to the boundary railings with Euston Road, and an area of garden south of the church where a sculpture has been installed in memory of victims of 7 July 2005 bombings.

History

St Pancras Church was built as the new parish church when a larger building was needed than the medieval parish church, now known as St Pancras Old Church. The earliest Greek Revival church in London, its design was influenced by St Martin-in-the-Fields and by the Erechtheion on the Acropolis in Athens. The tower recalls the Tower of the Winds, and the sets of 4 caryatids are copies from the Erechtheion.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open occasionally. The garden is locked but visible; church open for services, concerts, events (call church office for other times).

Directions

Rail/London Overground/Tube (Northern, Victoria): Euston. Bus: 10, 18, 30, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253.