Caer Rhun Hall (also known as Caerhun Hall)

Introduction

Caer Rhun Hall is a late-19th-century house with a well-preserved contemporary garden layout of terraced formal gardens, set in extensive older parkland beside the River Conwy. There are notable specimen trees, especially cedars of Lebanon, oaks and beeches.

Caer Rhun Hall functions as a venue for private hire.

Well preserved garden layout of the 1890s set in extensive older parkland, in attractive position beside the River Conwy. The site has terraced formal gardens, large park, and the remains of walled garden.

The house is a large, three-storey late Victorian mansion in a style with a clear Elizabethan influence. It is built of roughly-dressed, coursed pale grey limestone with red sandstone window surrounds and chimneys. It has crow-stepped gables over the bays and some windows, and a slate roof. The roofline is heavily ornamented, with decorative gables, several tall chimneys, and thin columnar finials topped with stone balls. There are also towers on the south-east corner and in the north-east angle. The large windows are mullioned and transomed, with leaded lights.

The house was built by General Hugh Gough in 1892 on the site of Plas Caerhun, a seventeenth-century house which may have had medieval origins.

An orchard seems to have been created during the late nineteenth-century alterations out of part of a small field or paddock to the south of the house, alongside the road.

• Reference: PGW(Gd)12(CON)
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest