Plas Mawr

Plas Mawr, or the Great Hall, is quite simply the finest surviving Elizabethan town house anywhere in Britain. This was a golden age when fabulously wealthy merchants invested in mansions, rich fittings and lavish entertaining. Robert Wynn, third son of a local landowner, wanted a piece of the action. The house’s main frontage is discreetly hidden away in a steep narrow lane. So the High Street gatehouse only hints at the grandeur within, as you rise via a series of terraces to explore 17 impressive rooms. The displayed opening times are our general pattern. Please check the Cadw website for specific times and days, including closures. Advanced booking required.