Bodnant Gardens - Terraces

Introduction

Five grand terraces constructed in the early-20th century descend westwards from the house with magnificent views towards Snowdonia. The terraces feature a trellis work pergola, an ornamental canal with the Pin Mill at one end of it, a baroque fountain and two specimen cedars planted in the late-19th century. The planting, which thrives in the shelter provided by the terraces, is exceptionally rich and contains many climbers, shrubs and roses.

Directions

Bodnant Garden is on the east side of the Conwy Valley off the A470 road, 7 miles south of Llandudno and Colwyn Bay and 7 miles north of Llanrwst. Bus service Arriva 25 runs from Llandudno. The nearest station is Tal y Cafn. Bodnant is 2 miles off the Conwy Valley Cycle Route.

• Reference: PGW(Gd)5(CON)

• Ornamental Canal