Smallest House in Britain

The Smallest House in Great Britain is a one up, one down cottage measuring just 72 inches across, 122 inches high and 120 inches deep and is listed in the Guinness Book of Records. Built as an infill between two rows of cottages, it was lived in until May 1900 when it was condemned as being unfit for human habitation. The last tenant was a 6'3 fisherman called Robert Jones. Quirkily, the owner at the time was another Robert Jones, who, in a bid to save the cottage toured the country with the editor of the local newspaper measuring every other small house to confirm that it was, indeed, the smallest house in the country. The Smallest House is still in the hands of Robert Jones' family