Bodnant

Introduction

Situated above the River Conwy with views across to Snowdonia, the gardens at Bodnant are associated with a late-18th-century house and consist of two main areas. The first is the Dell, a woodland garden in a steep stream valley, developed from the late-19th century, and the second is the grand formal terraces executed in the early-20th century. There are several national plant collections in the garden including a noted one of rhododendrons.

01492 650460

Access contact details

The gardens are open daily from February to November. For more information visit the National Trust website.

Directions

Bodnant Garden is on the east side of the Conwy Valley off the A470 road, 7 miles south of Llandudno and Colwyn Bay and 7 miles north of Llanrwst. Bus service Arriva 25 runs from Llandudno. The nearest station is Tal y Cafn. Bodnant is 2 miles off the Conwy Valley Cycle Route.

• Reference: PGW(Gd)5(CON)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales