Bodnant 459

Tal y Cafn, Wales

Brief Description

Situated above the River Conwy with views across to Snowdonia, the gardens at Bodnant are associated with a late-18th-century house and consist of two main areas. The first is the Dell, a woodland garden in a steep stream valley, developed from the late-19th century, and the second is the grand formal terraces executed in the early-20th century. There are several national plant collections in the garden including a noted one of rhododendrons.

The gardens are open daily from February to November. More information
  • Arch
  • Description: Laburnum arch.
Mausoleum, Lawn, Pond, Garden Terrace, Stream

The gardens are open daily from February to November.

Directions

Bodnant Garden is on the east side of the Conwy Valley off the A470 road, 7 miles south of Llandudno and Colwyn Bay and 7 miles north of Llanrwst. Bus service Arriva 25 runs from Llandudno. The nearest station is Tal y Cafn. Bodnant is 2 miles off the Conwy Valley Cycle Route.

• Eglwysbach

• The National Trust