Bryanston House (also known as Bryanston School)

Introduction

There are surviving fragments of the 17th century landscape, as well as mid-18th century woodlands and 19th century walled and formal gardens. The house is now an independent school. Much of the landscape remains alongside the developing activities of the school.

The terraces designed by Norman Shaw remain, as do remnants of the original planting done by the family. The south entrance gate leads to the drive surrounded by the remarkable survivals of 1740 woodland plantings. Much of the landscape survives alongside the developing activities of the school.
History

The 17th century landscape of this site was recorded by Kip in 1714. There are surviving fragments of the early landscape. There is also surviving mid-18th century woodland with rides and walks.

There are 19th century walled gardens with the remnants of greenhouses, and late 19th century formal gardens linked to the surviving 18th century parkland landscape. Deespite the involvement of leading architects such as Wyatt and Norman Shaw, no well known landscape designers are associated with Bryanston. However, current fashions seem to have been followed by the estate and family initiative.

• Description: The building was designed for the Portman family.
  • Description: The 19th century walled gardens survive.