Stepleton House

Introduction

Stepleton House has a 110-hectare park and pleasure grounds, dating mainly from the late-18th century. This forms the setting for a country house.

The estate is situated in the valley of the River Iwerne.

Pleasure grounds and a park developed in the second half of the 18th century by Julines and Peter Beckford.

Stepleton House is situated at Iwerne Stepleton, a village depopulated by the Black Death in the 14th century (Mowl 2003), which is itself situated in the valley of the River Iwerne about 5 kilometres north-west of Blandford Forum. The site occupies about 110 hectares and is approximately rectangular on plan, bounded to the west by the River Iwerne and the A350 road, while a minor road, Smuggler's Lane, and a track form the southern and northern boundaries respectively. A row of cottages to the west of the A350 road, opposite the present entrance to the site (outside the site here registered), were built as kennels for Peter Beckford's hounds in about 1770 and closely resemble a design published by Beckford in 1781 (Oswald 1959; Pevsner and Newman 1972).

To the north the site is adjoined by the Ranston estate, from which it is separated by the A350 road.