Springhead

Introduction

The garden was created between 1926 and 1931 by the painter Harold Squire. It is now a centre for the promotion of sustainable living. The site is run by an educational charity, and is open for residential and day visits by school groups and the like. It is also used as a wedding venue. It is only open to the general public for specific garden open days. Please see: http://www.springheadtrust.co.uk/Diary.html

The designed garden is well-integrated with its surrounding landscape. Its character is preserved by the Springhead Trust.

01747 811853

Directions

The site is off the A350 about 4 miles south of Shaftesbury. There is a railway station at Gillingham, about 10 miles away.

The Springhead Trust Ltd

Springhead, SP7 0NU
History

The garden was created by the painter Harold Squire between 1926 and 1931. It was later owned by Rolf and Marabel Gardiner who taught 'return to land' ideals and ran camps for city children. The Gardiners planted 3 million trees.

Educational

Fontmell Magna