Broomfield House, Southwick

Introduction

The site has an early-19th-century house surrounded by lawn and mature trees with an unusual walled garden and an uninterrupted view of Portsdown Hill. The original layout is unchanged. The site is part of the Southwick estate, and Broomfield House is characteristic of local gentry homes.

Broomfield is important because of its history, occupants and unchanged grounds, and because it is representative of the modest gentry houses around Portsdown Hill.

The house is set in lawn and surrounded by trees on its east, west and north boundaries. On the southern boundary a ha-ha separates the rear lawn from adjoining fields, creating an uninterrupted view of Portsdown Hill, which was described by General Sir Charles Napier who rented Broomfield House in the early 1830s.

East of the house is a large walled garden whose distinctive curve shelters the rear lawn. North of the house, originally intertwined with shady walks, is woodland of mature oaks and Scots pine. Near the house are ornamental trees, including copper beech, lime and London Plane. At the entrance is a yew reputed to be 1,000 years old.

History

Broomfield House was built by Dr Thomas Waller, who in 1797 leased a piece of rough ground from Robert Thistlethwaite of Southwick Park, covenanting that within three years he would build a hunting box with appropriate grounds, spending not less than £300.

Broomfield House remains part of the Southwick estate and despite many lettings. It was requisitioned during the war, serving as the D-Day Headquarters of General Montgomery. However, the layout of its grounds remains unchanged from the first maps.

• Reference: Broomfield House
  • Site of Nature Conservation Importance

• Garden Wall
  • Description: East of the house is a large walled garden whose distinctive curve shelters the rear lawn.
  • Ha-ha
  • Description: On the southern boundary a ha-ha separates the rear lawn from adjoining fields, creating an uninterrupted view of Portsdown Hill, which was described by General Sir Charles Napier who rented Broomfield House in the early 1830s.
  • Description: Near the house are ornamental trees, including copper beech, lime and London Plane.
  • Description: At the entrance is a yew reputed to be 1,000 years old.