Broadgate

Surrounded by farmland that has belonged to the Lewthwaites since the 17th century, Broadgate stands to the east of Black Coombe Fell. This is an area of South West Lake District that still feels wild and remote today, bounced by the sea to the west and to the north and east by the rivers Esk and Duddon, its loosely triangular form shaped by the great bright of the estuary which separates it from the distant ship yards of Barrow. Broadgate itself it an attractive Georgian house. It was redecorated in the late 1990's by Sir David Lewthwaite who had tremendous flair. He converted the attic floor which had housed the nursery and maid's bedrooms, into 2 spacious double rooms and 2 stunning single rooms. He also remodelled the gardens. The estate includes Old Broadgate which pre-dates the house and in this atmospheric setting 30 cows used to be milked twice a day in the old stone byre which is a scene that could of come out of a Beatrix Potter page.