Fell Foot Park

Less than 20-minutes’ drive from the M6 at the most southern end of Lake Windermere, Fell Foot is one of the few places with free access to England’s largest lake. It's a family-friendly park perfect for paddling, boating or swimming, from beginners to the more advanced. Have a picnic on the lawn or a pizza from the wood fired Land Rover pizza oven on a Thursday evening, or visit the Boathouse Café and choose from a selection of hot food and drinks. Take a stroll along the paths with a backdrop of mountain views and explore the flower meadows and Pinetum – the park’s collection of specimen trees. Recently restored Gothic revival boathouses opened to the public for the first time in 2019. Rowboats, kayaks and paddleboards are available to hire from April-October, and the new Active Base includes secure lockers, showers and underfloor heating in its state-of-the-art changing rooms. In July 2019 the park became the first place in the Lake District to have a Changing Places facility.