Monk Coniston Hall (also known as Waterhead House)

Introduction

The grounds at Monk Coniston Hall are distinguished by an impressive collection of exotic conifers planted largely from the early 19th century. There is also a restored walled garden and a gazebo. The house is under private tenancy but permissive footpaths run through the arboretum and walled garden, linking the grounds to the wider Monk Coniston estate.

The walled garden has been restored to its original late 19th-century layout with slate-edged paths and a viewing platform. There are also the foundations of a greenhouse and cold frames, and a restored potting shed. The permissive path runs through the walled garden.

A tree trail leaflet describes specimen trees that can be seen from the permissive footpath through the grounds. An audio guide is also available. Please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/w-vh/w-visits/w-findaplace/w-conistontarnhows/w-coniston_tarnhows-tree_collection-3.htm

Access contact details

Please note the estate is owned by the National Trust. The house is occupied by private tennants, please do not trespass. Please visit the website for information about access.

• Gazebo
  • Description: Monk Coniston Hall