Ford Park

There’s plenty for all to do at Ford Park, from having fun on the adventure playground and discovering the trails, to enjoying the sights and smells in the walled kitchen garden and relaxing in the orchard. Our herbaceous plant nursery offers a range of beautiful, quality plants, while children can explore the nursery by taking part in the Veggie Soup Trail to learn about growing seasonal food. With family events and activities held throughout the year, there’s always plenty going on. Located within the park is the Cafe, offering freshly prepared food using local produce and ingredients grown in our kitchen garden. With delicious menus to suit a range of tastes and dietary needs – it’s a wonderful place to visit. It’s dog-friendly too! Open Monday through Saturday 10am till 2pm. As the gateway to the Sir John Barrow Monument, Ford Park is also a truly unique place to host celebrations and ceremonies. The park is open 7 days a week, free parking.